Privacy Notice - 2018

Privacy Notice - Updated 14/05/2018

 

Manchester Dental Lab.

Privacy Notice (updated 14 May 2018)

This document explains why Manchester Dental Lab collects information about patients,
suppliers and contractors, how we keep it safe and confidential and how that information
may be used. We collect and hold information for the purposes:

  • Of providing denture services directly to our patients in our Clinical Dental
  • Technology practice
  • Of manufacturing and providing dentures and other dental appliances to dental
  • care professionals
  • Of procurement of dental appliances from suppliers to enable us to carry out our
  • business.

Our business activities mean we may collect information about our patients, suppliers and
contractors to help us respond to queries, secure specialist services or meet the needs of
our patients and customers.

We may keep this information in written form and/or in digital form.

Personal Information.

Patients/Customers:

We will collect contact information for our patients/customers such as name, address and
telephone number so that we can contact you in line with providing you with our services.
These services will range from providing treatment and products, answering queries and
subscription to mailing lists.
We will hold this information confidentially at Manchester Dental Lab sharing it only with
others considered necessary to provide you with our services or where legally we are
legally required to do so or in the interests of public or patient safety. We will not share this information with other third parties without your permission.

We will keep your information in line with relevant data protection legislation including confidentially destroying information relating to:

  • Treatment - one year after we have provided a complete service to a patient/customer
  • Queries – six months after we have responded as fully as possible. We may keep queries which relate to those who go on to have treatment, are having treatment or within the one year following treatment
  • Mailing lists – customers/patients who sign up to mailing lists do so, on the understanding of consent and as such, can unsubscribe at any point to our mailing lists and we will remove the information. If you wish to be removed from the mailing lists please contact Chris Humphreys using the contact details at the top of this notice

We collect patient/customer banking information in order to collect payment or provide refunds in the process of providing our services. This information will be held confidentially and shared only with banking authorities for these purposes. Where necessary, we will share this with other authorities when required to by law.

This information is stored in line with relevant data protection legislation and is held for the purposes of contractual obligations between Manchester Dental Lab and the patient/customer.

This information will be held confidentially and shared only as and when required with those relevant for your treatment (for example, dental care professionals, other healthcare professions or our suppliers).

We will also share the information when legally we are required to do so and in the interests of public or patient safety.

This information will also be treated in line with data protection legislation. We hold this information for our own purposes in providing you with our services in so far as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

As health data is considered a special category under data protection legislation, legally we hold this for the purposes of providing medical, dental and health treatment. This information will be held for one year following a complete treatment at which point it will be confidentially destroyed.

All registered health and dental care professionals have a professional and contractual duty of confidentiality.

Suppliers/ Contractors:

Data relating to suppliers and contractors such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and banking details will only be shared within the Manchester Dental Lab Team to help us work with you to provide services to our patients, customers and contractors. Our team includes our Clinical Dental Technician, Dental Technicians, drivers and administration staff.

Should we wish to share supplier or contractor information with a third party, we will seek your permission to do so.

  • We will keep your information in line with relevant data protection legislation including confidentially destroying information relating to:
  • Patient identifiable information - one year after we have provided a complete service to a patient/customer
  • Mailing lists – contractors/suppliers who sign up to mailing lists, do so, on the understanding of consent and as such, can unsubscribe at any point to our mailing lists and we will remove the information.If you wish to be removed from the mailing lists please contact Chris Humphreys using the contact details at the top of this notice

All supplier information is kept securely using the Dental Appliance Manufacturers Audit Scheme (DAMAS) and updated regularly.

Contractor information for dental practices is kept electronically using a database.
Data Subjects Rights:

As a patient/customer you have rights under data protection legislation regarding your data. If you would like to receive a copy of personal information Manchester Dental Lab holds about you, please submit a request in writing to MDL, 115 Manchester Road, Droylsden, M43 6EG.

If you are unhappy or have any concerns about the handling of your information by Manchester Dental Lab, please contact us using the details at the top of this notice. We welcome the opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have however, where this is not possible you can contact the UK’s data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) for support on 0303 123 1113 or at the following https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website:

The Manchester Dental Lab website has a ‘contact us’ section where patients, customers and contractors can complete a form which is then directed to our company email. When you use this form, we may collect the following information via our website:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and telephone numbers

This information is helpful to enable us to provide our patients, customers and contractors with an effective service and also for the following reasons:

 Internal record keeping.

  •  Information to improve our products and services.
  • Periodical promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes by email, phone or mail

We will hold this information confidentially at Manchester Dental Lab sharing it only with others considered necessary to provide you with our services or where legally we are required to do so and in the interests of public or patient safety. We will not share this information with other third parties without your permission.

We will keep your information in line with relevant data protection legislation including confidentially destroying information relating to:

  • Treatment - one year after we have provided a complete service to a patient/customer
  • Queries – six months after we have responded as fully as possible. We may keep queries which relate to those who go on to have treatment, are having treatment or within the one year following treatment
  • Mailing lists – customers/patients who sign up to mailing lists, do so on the understanding of consent and as such, can unsubscribe at any point from any mailing lists and we will remove the information. If you wish to be removed from any mailing lists please contact Chris Humphreys using the contact details at the top of this notice

How we use Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies are used to identify which pages are being used on websites. This helps analyse data about web page traffic and improve a website in order to tailor it to customer needs. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only. 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting other websites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, please indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@manchesterdentallab.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

If you believe that any information we may hold about you that you have submitted via our website is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct this.

Christmas 2017

We will close for Christmas at 4pm on Friday 22nd December 2017 & will re-open at 7am on Wednesday 3rd January 2018. 

If you have an emergency during the Christmas break, please call our main number 0161 371 9575 and your call will be diverted to our out of hours. We will be able to provide an emergency service in some situations during the festive period. 

upload.jpg

Open Palate Flexible Dentures.

 Open Palate Flexi Denture.

Open Palate Flexi Denture.

Some patients say that wearing a denture means they can't taste their food as well, some experience a gag reflex with a full palate & others simply find a full palate denture uncomfortable or 'alien' in the mouth.

There is a solution, a flexible Valplast denture with an open or 'cut out' palate. A flexible denture is close fitting & can have the palate opened up to expose the roof of the mouth making for better taste, no gag & a much more comfortable denture.  

Give us a call if you'd like a free consultation to discuss whether this type of denture is a suitable option for you. 

 

Chrome Dentures.

 Chrome Denture

Chrome Denture

Cobalt Chrome dentures have a metal framework that sits on or around natural teeth. Denture teeth are then attached to this using acrylic. 

Chrome dentures are strong but light, making them very comfortable to wear. They are close fitting and precise and can easily have clasps attached (including tooth coloured clasps) for an even better fit. 

Patients with chrome dentures say they have more confidence wearing this type of denture and that they are able to taste food much better than with a standard acrylic denture. 

Call us to arrange a consultation for a chrome denture. You won't regret it.